# Best GymMaster Alternatives in 2026 for Gyms and Studios

**URL:** https://www.raklet.com/alternatives/best-gymmaster-alternatives/
**Description:** Looking for the best GymMaster alternatives? Compare top gym management platforms ranked by pricing, hardware, features, and support.
**Published:** 2026-09-23
**Updated:** 2026-09-23

---

![Best GymMaster alternatives in 2026](https://www.raklet.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/og-hero-7.jpg)

**Last Updated: September 2026**

Most gym owners who start looking for GymMaster alternatives are not unhappy with the software as a whole. They hit one specific operational wall. Usually it is the front desk: reviewers on [Capterra](https://www.capterra.com/p/57469/GymMaster/reviews/) describe a point-of-sale module that offers six payment options at checkout and none of them actually charge a customer’s credit or debit card, with no card-swiper support on iPhone or iPad. Sometimes it is the processor list, which is closed, so you cannot bring your own merchant account and shop for a better rate. Sometimes it is the clock: GymMaster is based in Christchurch, New Zealand, so a US gym loses Friday support because Friday afternoon in Denver is Saturday in Christchurch. This guide covers nine platforms with verified pricing and honest assessments of where each one fits, including where Raklet does not. For the wider set of [alternatives to GymMaster](https://www.raklet.com/alternatives/) and adjacent categories, start at the hub.

## Key Takeaways

- GymMaster’s problems are operational, not commercial. It publishes its prices, it is bootstrapped and 29 years old, it ships every two weeks, and it scores 4.8 out of 5 for customer service. The complaints are POS card failures, a closed processor list, and the New Zealand support timezone.
- Best if you want to bring your own payment processor: check each shortlisted platform’s processor list before you switch, because processor lock-in is the single most structural GymMaster complaint and several alternatives repeat it.
- Best for 24/7 unstaffed access: GymMaster itself. Its first-party Bluetooth door hardware and tailgating detection are genuinely ahead of most platforms on this list, and switching away means giving that up.
- Best for membership organizations rather than staffed gyms: Raklet. It has no door hardware, no POS, and no dedicated class-booking module, and it is the wrong tool for a 24/7 gym floor.
- Best unlimited-member value: Clubworx, whose top tier removes the member cap entirely at $169 AUD per month, against GymMaster’s 1,300-member ceiling on Professional at $209 per month.
- Budget for hardware as a separate line item. A GymMaster door reader is about $300 and a gatekeeper about $550, on top of the $89 to $209 monthly subscription.
- The fastest way to choose is to scan the comparison table below.

## Why Organizations Look for GymMaster Alternatives

GymMaster rates 4.7 out of 5 across about 172 Capterra reviews and 4.7 on [G2](https://www.g2.com/products/gymmaster/reviews), with customer service at 4.8 and ease of use at 4.6. Those are good numbers, and they matter for the shape of this page: there is no ownership-instability story here and no pricing-opacity story. GymMaster publishes every tier. What shows up instead, repeatedly and specifically, is a cluster of operational failures.

### The point of sale does not reliably charge cards

This is the most serious complaint and the most consistent. Reviewers describe a checkout flow that presents payment methods such as cash, voucher, and check while excluding working credit and debit card processing, and they describe it happening in front of paying customers. A separate thread of reviews notes that the iOS app cannot connect a card swiper at all, and that the POS has no product variations, so a shirt in three sizes becomes three separate product records. If retail at the front desk is a meaningful part of your revenue, test this specific workflow before you renew.

### You cannot bring your own payment processor

GymMaster supports a fixed list of processors and you cannot add your own. The practical consequences show up by geography. Reviewers running gyms in Scandinavia report that locally dominant methods such as Nets, Vipps, and MobilePay are simply not available. Canadian gyms report that billing is not integrated directly and runs through a partner company that charges separately. Owners in general report that they would like more processors on the list so rates become competitive. This is the most structural item on the list, because it is not a bug that a release can fix. It is a commercial decision about the platform’s architecture.

### The support timezone costs a US gym its Friday

GymMaster’s team is in New Zealand. One US gym owner described the effect plainly: there is no support on Friday because that is GymMaster’s Saturday, which leaves four support days a week, and the usable window inside those days depends on which US timezone you are in. An owner on the west coast of Mexico reported a communication lag with the New Zealand team. Longer-tenured customers separately note that newer support staff are not as strong as the original team, and one reported a 25-minute hold. None of this contradicts the 4.8 service score. The support is good when you reach it. The issue is when you can reach it.

### Reporting is inconsistent and thin on accounts receivable

Multiple owners report that generated reports come back with inconsistencies, and that accounts receivable and billing reports lack detail. For a single-site gym this is an annoyance. For anyone trying to chase failed payments systematically or reconcile revenue across sites, it becomes a real operational cost.

### Door readers need manual resets

The door hardware is GymMaster’s strongest differentiator, and it is also a recurring complaint: readers develop faults that need a manual reset. That is a much bigger problem for an unstaffed 24/7 site than for a gym with someone at the desk, because a failed reader during unstaffed hours means members cannot get in and nobody is there to fix it.

### Hardware is a separate line item

The subscription is only part of the cost. GymMaster’s [public pricing page](https://www.gymmaster.com/gymmaster-pricing-page/) lists the door reader at about $300, the gatekeeper at about $550, the reception reader at about $130, the tailgating system at about $400 plus $40 per month, RFID fobs at about $1.30 each, and a branded member app at $150 per month plus $450 setup. A branded Bluetooth reader is about $700 to set up. Plan on the hardware being a four-figure number for a single door before you have paid for a single month of software.

## What to Look for in a GymMaster Alternative

Each criterion below answers a specific complaint above. If a platform fails the one that matches your actual pain, it is not an alternative for you regardless of how it scores elsewhere.

### Whether you can bring your own payment processor

Ask directly, and ask for the supported processor list in writing. This is the item most likely to repeat on a new platform, because most gym software monetizes payments. If you already have a merchant account with a rate you like, confirm you can keep it before anything else.

### Support hours in your timezone

Ask what hours support actually covers in your local time, not what the website says. A vendor headquartered on the other side of the world can be excellent and still be unreachable at 6pm on a Friday when your card reader stops working. Vagaro and Gymdesk are US-based, WellnessLiving is Canadian, TeamUp is UK-based, and Clubworx is Australian.

### Point-of-sale reliability at the front desk

If you sell retail, run a test transaction on a real card, on the actual device your staff will use, during the trial. Do not accept a feature-list checkmark for this one. GymMaster has a POS on the feature list too.

### Total hardware cost, not just the subscription

Get the all-in first-year number: software, readers, fobs, install, and any branded-app setup fee. Platforms without first-party access hardware will point you to a third-party integration, which is not automatically cheaper, so price that integration too.

### Member cap before you are pushed to contact sales

GymMaster’s Professional tier tops out at 1,300 members before you have to talk to sales. Check where each alternative’s published tiers stop. This is where the pricing models diverge most sharply: Clubworx removes the cap on its top published tier, ClubExpress charges per member with no ceiling, and TeamUp prices by active customer count so the bill grows with the roster.

### Accounts receivable and billing report depth

Ask to see a real AR aging report and a failed-payment report during the demo, populated with sample data. This is the least glamorous item on the list and the one that quietly costs the most when it is missing.

## The Best GymMaster Alternatives in 2026

## How we evaluated these alternatives

We evaluated each platform across four dimensions: pricing transparency (is there a published price grid, or does every conversation start with a sales call?), ownership stability (independent, PE-owned, or acquired, and whether ownership changed in the last 24 months), product cadence (how often the platform ships meaningful updates), and feature fit for gym operations and membership management (door access, POS, class booking, member CRM, billing depth). Pricing came from each platform’s own pricing page where we could reach it, and we fetched Vagaro, TeamUp, WellnessLiving, and Clubworx live for this update. Where a vendor gates pricing behind a form or blocks automated access, figures come from Raklet sales-call transcripts, G2 and Capterra customer reports, and published third-party research, and they are labeled as estimates rather than presented as verified prices. Raklet is one of the alternatives on this list and we list ourselves first because this is our page. We have also stated plainly where Raklet is the wrong choice, which for a staffed 24/7 gym is often.

### 1. Raklet

Founded 2013 · Privately held · 10+ employees

Raklet is a membership and community platform for clubs, associations, and nonprofits, not a gym operations system. It has no door access control, no point of sale, no tailgating detection, and no dedicated class-booking module. Class timetables are handled as events and sessions rather than as a purpose-built gym booking engine. What it does cover is the membership side: a CRM with custom fields and a per-contact timeline, dues and recurring payments, event ticketing with QR check-in, built-in email campaigns, a private member community, and free native iOS and Android apps on every plan.

That makes Raklet a genuine alternative for one specific reader: the organization that is running a gym-shaped product for a club-shaped membership. Martial arts associations, cycling and running clubs, university sport clubs, and community fitness organizations whose real job is dues, communications, and community rather than turnstiles at 3am. If your members badge into an unstaffed building, Raklet is not the answer and no amount of positioning changes that.

**Pricing:** Free plan (100 contacts, no credit card, permanent rather than a trial); Essentials $49/mo annual (500 contacts); Professional $99/mo annual (1,000 contacts); Premium $399/mo annual (10,000 contacts). Pricing scales by contacts and features together, so each tier raises the contact ceiling and unlocks capability: integrations and event check-in arrive at Professional, and API access, SSO, and custom domain at Premium. Additional 1,000-contact packs are $29/mo, so you can scale capacity without a full tier jump. A custom-branded mobile app is a $299/mo add-on on annual billing. Raklet charges a platform transaction fee that varies by plan, from 4% per charge on Free down to 1% on Premium, plus a flat 60 cents on every charge. That fee sits on top of the payment processor’s own fee rather than replacing it. [See Raklet pricing](https://www.raklet.com/pricing/) for current rates.

**Best for:** Membership organizations and clubs whose core need is CRM, dues, events, and community rather than gym-floor hardware.

**Not ideal for:** Any staffed or unstaffed gym that needs door access, front-desk retail, or a dedicated class-booking module. Raklet is the weakest functional fit on this list for a conventional 24/7 gym.

For a direct feature-by-feature comparison, see [GymMaster vs Raklet](https://www.raklet.com/alternatives/gymmaster-vs-raklet/).

### 2. Mindbody

Founded 1999 · PE-owned (Vista Equity Partners, 2019) · merged into Playlist/EGYM in 2026 · 1,450+ employees

Mindbody is the largest platform in this category and the only one with a consumer marketplace attached, which is its real differentiator: studios listed on Mindbody get discovery from people searching for a class, plus automatic ClassPass visibility. It also ships the most mature AI on this list, including a client-facing AI front desk for text and webchat and an internal support assistant. It rates 4.0 across roughly 2,989 Capterra reviews and 3.7 across about 492 G2 reviews, which is the lowest satisfaction profile here.

The tradeoffs are commercial rather than functional. Pricing is not published, the standard agreement runs twelve months, and the marketplace takes a 20% commission on bookings it originates (capped at $30). Ownership has changed repeatedly: Vista Equity took it private in 2019, and in 2026 it merged into the Playlist/EGYM group alongside a $785M raise. If your objection to GymMaster is that support felt distant, a platform this large is unlikely to feel closer.

**Pricing:** Not published. Third-party reports put Starter around $99 to $139/mo, Accelerate around $259 to $289/mo, Ultimate around $469 to $499/mo, and Ultimate Plus around $599 to $699/mo, per location. Treat these as estimates. Twelve-month minimum term.

**Best for:** Studios that want marketplace demand generation and will trade pricing transparency and contract flexibility to get it.

**Not ideal for:** Anyone switching because they want published prices, a short contract, or a smaller vendor. [Mindbody](https://www.mindbodyonline.com/)

### 3. ClubExpress

Founded 2003 · PE-owned (Lumaverse, via L Squared Capital / PSG) · 51 to 200 employees

ClubExpress is a member-organization platform rather than a gym system, and its appeal here is entirely the pricing model. It charges per active member, publicly and calculably: about $0.42 per member per month up to 200 members, scaling down to about $0.30 per member above 500, with a $24 monthly minimum and no annual contract. You can work out your exact bill before you talk to anyone, and there is no member ceiling that forces you into a sales conversation.

It covers dues, renewals, events, committees, a member directory, and a website, which suits clubs that collect subscriptions and run programming. It has no AI capabilities advertised and no published AI roadmap, and it is not built for gym-floor operations.

**Pricing:** About $0.42 per member per month up to 200 members (roughly $84/mo at 200), scaling to about $0.30 per member above 500. Minimum $24/mo. Month to month.

**Best for:** Member-run clubs and associations that want fully predictable per-member pricing with no cap.

**Not ideal for:** Gyms needing door access, POS, or class check-in. [ClubExpress](https://www.clubexpress.com/)

### 4. ClubReady

Owned by Xplor Technologies (Advent International) since the March 2026 merger · previously Clubessential Holdings / Silver Lake · ~117 employees

ClubReady is aimed at multi-location fitness businesses and franchise groups, with member management, billing, and franchise-level reporting built for operators running many sites rather than one. Its AI is partner-integrated rather than native: the notable one is Bella, an AI front desk vendor that handles lead follow-up texting.

Two things deserve attention before you shortlist it. Pricing is not published, and third-party reports put the entry point around $79/mo rising to roughly $149 to $499/mo for higher tiers, which is a wide enough band to be nearly uninformative. More importantly, reviewers report a $350 data-export fee to leave and a 30-day written notice requirement to cancel. If you are switching off GymMaster partly because you want to stay mobile, read the exit terms first.

**Pricing:** Not published. Third-party reports indicate from about $79/mo up to roughly $149 to $499/mo depending on tier. Reported $350 data-export fee on exit and 30-day written cancellation notice. Treat all figures as estimates.

**Best for:** Multi-location chains and franchise groups that need cross-site reporting.

**Not ideal for:** Single-site gyms, and anyone who wants a clean, cheap exit. [ClubReady](https://www.clubready.com/)

### 5. Vagaro

Founded 2009 · PE-backed (FTV Capital, 2021, $1B valuation) · acquired Schedulicity in January 2025 · ~694 employees

Vagaro is the cheapest published entry point on this list and the most directly relevant to the GymMaster POS complaint, because payment processing and a complimentary card reader are included in the base plan rather than sold as hardware. It is built around a bookable calendar and serves salons, spas, and fitness studios, with AI marketing tools included at the base tier. It is US-based, which closes the timezone gap that drives a lot of GymMaster switching.

The base plan is priced per bookable calendar, so the headline number is genuinely low for a single-operator or small-team site and climbs as you add staff calendars. There is a 30-day free trial, though it excludes email and text marketing and the branded app, and you can cancel anytime without a fee.

**Pricing:** From $23.99/mo for a single location, or $30/mo for multi-location, for the base bookable-calendar plan, including payment processing and a complimentary card reader. Cost scales with the number of calendars. 30-day free trial, cancel anytime, no cancellation fee.

**Best for:** Studios and small fitness businesses that want a low published entry price with payments and a card reader included.

**Not ideal for:** Unstaffed 24/7 gyms needing door hardware, and larger teams where per-calendar pricing compounds. [Vagaro pricing](https://www.vagaro.com/pro/pricing)

### 6. TeamUp

Founded 2012 · Bootstrapped, no VC funding · acquired by DaySmart Software in 2022 · ~69 employees

TeamUp is built for class-led and small-group training businesses, and it is the cleanest commercial model on this list: usage-based pricing tied to active customers, no setup fees, no long-term contract, and free data import when you migrate. For a gym switching off GymMaster specifically because of contract or billing friction, that combination is the point.

Pricing is published and scales with your active customer count, which cuts both ways. A small studio pays little; a busy gym with a large active roster pays considerably more than a flat-fee platform would charge. Work out your number at your real active count, not your total member list. TeamUp is UK-based, so a US gym should confirm support hours, though the gap is smaller than New Zealand’s.

**Pricing:** Usage-based by active customers, published on the pricing page. $189/mo covers 101 to 200 active customers, with tiers continuing above 500. Custom-branded app $99/mo add-on. No setup fees, no long-term contract, free data import.

**Best for:** Class-led studios and small-group training businesses that want no contract and predictable published tiers.

**Not ideal for:** Large-roster gyms where per-active-customer pricing gets expensive, and sites needing door hardware. [TeamUp pricing](https://goteamup.com/pricing/)

### 7. WellnessLiving

Privately held · $68.4M raised · founder-led (Len Fridman) · ~386 employees · Thornhill, Ontario

WellnessLiving is the closest all-in-one on this list to a full Mindbody-style setup without the twelve-month commitment, covering scheduling, memberships, marketing automation, reviews, and a white-label member app on its most popular tier. It is Canadian, which puts support in North American business hours, and it is founder-led rather than PE-controlled, which matters if ownership churn is part of why you are shopping.

Read its pricing page carefully. The published figures are promotional rates with materially higher regular prices behind them: Business shows from $39/mo against a $199/mo regular rate, and BusinessPro from $69/mo against $349/mo regular. Budget against the regular price, not the promotional one, and confirm how long the promotional rate holds.

**Pricing:** Starter $69/mo (1 staff member). Business from $39/mo promotional, $199/mo regular. BusinessPro from $69/mo promotional, $349/mo regular, and the most popular tier, including the white-label app. Enterprise is contact sales. 10% discount on annual billing.

**Best for:** Studios wanting a full all-in-one with marketing automation and a branded app, in a North American timezone.

**Not ideal for:** Buyers who need the promotional price to be the real price, and unstaffed sites needing access hardware. [WellnessLiving pricing](https://www.wellnessliving.com/pricing/)

### 8. Gymdesk

Founded 2016 by Eran Galperin · growth investment from Five Elms Capital in 2024 ($32.5M) · small, founder-led team

Gymdesk is the simplicity pick, and it is well regarded by small gyms and martial arts schools that found other platforms overbuilt. Its distinguishing commercial feature is that every paid tier includes all features, with tiers separated only by member count, so there is no hunting through a feature matrix to find which capability is gated behind which plan. It is US-based.

One caveat on the figures below. Gymdesk’s pricing page blocks automated access, returning a 403 on repeated attempts including for this update, so the numbers here come from two independent third-party sources rather than from the vendor directly. Verify them against a live quote. Reported headcount also varies wildly across data providers, so we are not stating an employee number.

**Pricing:** Reported to start around $75/mo for up to 50 members, about $100/mo for 51 to 100, about $150/mo for 101 to 200, and about $200/mo for 201 to 400, with Enterprise as contact sales. Extra location reported at about $50/mo and a branded app at about $100/mo. 30-day free trial with no card required. All figures are third-party corroborated estimates, not vendor-confirmed.

**Best for:** Small gyms and martial arts schools that want every feature on every paid tier and a simple member-count price.

**Not ideal for:** Buyers who need a vendor-confirmed price before shortlisting, and unstaffed sites needing door hardware. [Gymdesk](https://gymdesk.com/)

### 9. Clubworx

Founded 2015 · Brisbane, Australia · founder-led (Emily Smart) · 16 to 18 employees

Clubworx is the most interesting answer on this list to the member-cap question. Its top published tier, Established, carries unlimited active members at $169 AUD per month. GymMaster’s Professional tier stops at 1,300 members for $209 per month before pushing you to Enterprise sales. If you are growing and do not want a ceiling conversation in eighteen months, that difference is the reason to look.

It also answers the POS complaint directly: retail point of sale is included from the first paid tier, along with one-to-one onboarding with a customer success specialist. There is a genuinely free tier for very small operations at up to 20 active members, billing is month to month with no lock-in, and its metering unit is active members, defined by the vendor as paying customers only, with prospects and cancelled members excluded. Two things to note: the prices are in Australian dollars, and Clubworx is Australian, so a US gym trades the New Zealand timezone for a similar Australian one. If the timezone is your actual pain, this is not your fix.

**Pricing:** Free ($0, up to 20 active members). Growing $109 AUD/mo (up to 100). Accelerating $149 AUD/mo (up to 250). Established $169 AUD/mo (unlimited). Annual billing discounts these to $1,046, $1,430, and $1,623 AUD per year respectively. Add-ons: member app +$100/mo, custom-branded app +$200/mo, self check-in +$10/mo. 15-day trial of a premium plan, no credit card. Month to month, no lock-in. Verified live on the vendor’s pricing page in September 2026.

**Best for:** Growing gyms that want no member ceiling and retail POS on every paid tier, and small operations that can live inside the free 20-member tier.

**Not ideal for:** US gyms switching specifically to fix a Southern Hemisphere support timezone, and anyone needing door access hardware. [Clubworx pricing](https://clubworx.com/pricing/)

## GymMaster Alternatives Compared

*Prices as of September 2026 based on published pricing pages. Quote-based figures are ranges from verified customer reports and are labeled as estimates. Clubworx prices are in Australian dollars. “Not verified” means we did not confirm it from a primary source for this update and are not guessing.*

| Tool | Ownership | Best for | Starting price | Support | Contract | Mobile app | Public API | AI features |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **Raklet** | Privately held, independent | Membership orgs and clubs, not staffed gyms | Free; $49/mo (500 contacts) | Email and chat; phone and video $100/mo add-on | Monthly or annual | Yes (free native; branded app $299/mo) | Yes (Premium tier) | On the roadmap |
| **Mindbody** | PE-owned (Vista Equity); merged into Playlist/EGYM 2026 | Studios wanting marketplace demand | Not public (reported from ~$99/mo est.) | Phone and email | 12-month minimum | Yes | Not verified | Yes (AI front desk and support assistant) |
| **ClubExpress** | PE-owned (Lumaverse) | Member-run clubs wanting per-member pricing | ~$0.42/member/mo; $24/mo minimum | Email and phone | Month to month | Yes | Not verified | None advertised |
| **ClubReady** | Xplor Technologies (Advent International) | Multi-location chains and franchises | Not public (reported from ~$79/mo est.) | Phone and email | 30-day written notice to cancel | Yes | Not verified | Partner-integrated only |
| **Vagaro** | PE-backed (FTV Capital) | Studios wanting low entry price with payments included | $23.99/mo single location | US-based; phone, email, chat | Cancel anytime, no fee | Yes | Not verified | Yes (AI marketing tools) |
| **TeamUp** | Acquired by DaySmart (2022); previously bootstrapped | Class-led studios and small-group training | $189/mo (101 to 200 active customers) | UK-based; email and chat | No long-term contract | Yes (branded app $99/mo) | Not verified | Not verified |
| **WellnessLiving** | Privately held, founder-led | All-in-one with marketing and branded app | $69/mo Starter; Business $199/mo regular | Canada-based; phone, email, chat | Monthly or annual (10% annual discount) | Yes (white-label on BusinessPro) | Not verified | Not verified |
| **Gymdesk** | Founder-led; Five Elms Capital growth investment (2024) | Small gyms and martial arts schools | Reported ~$75/mo (up to 50 members, est.) | US-based; email and chat | Not verified | Yes (branded app ~$100/mo est.) | Not verified | Not verified |
| **Clubworx** | Privately held, founder-led | Growing gyms wanting no member cap | Free; $109 AUD/mo (up to 100 active members) | Australia-based; email and chat | Month to month, no lock-in | Yes (member app +$100/mo; branded +$200/mo) | Not verified | Not verified |

View full screen ↗

✕

| Tool | Ownership | Best for | Starting price | Support | Contract | Mobile app | Public API | AI features |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **Raklet** | Privately held, independent | Membership orgs and clubs, not staffed gyms | Free; $49/mo (500 contacts) | Email and chat; phone and video $100/mo add-on | Monthly or annual | Yes (free native; branded app $299/mo) | Yes (Premium tier) | On the roadmap |
| **Mindbody** | PE-owned (Vista Equity); merged into Playlist/EGYM 2026 | Studios wanting marketplace demand | Not public (reported from ~$99/mo est.) | Phone and email | 12-month minimum | Yes | Not verified | Yes (AI front desk and support assistant) |
| **ClubExpress** | PE-owned (Lumaverse) | Member-run clubs wanting per-member pricing | ~$0.42/member/mo; $24/mo minimum | Email and phone | Month to month | Yes | Not verified | None advertised |
| **ClubReady** | Xplor Technologies (Advent International) | Multi-location chains and franchises | Not public (reported from ~$79/mo est.) | Phone and email | 30-day written notice to cancel | Yes | Not verified | Partner-integrated only |
| **Vagaro** | PE-backed (FTV Capital) | Studios wanting low entry price with payments included | $23.99/mo single location | US-based; phone, email, chat | Cancel anytime, no fee | Yes | Not verified | Yes (AI marketing tools) |
| **TeamUp** | Acquired by DaySmart (2022); previously bootstrapped | Class-led studios and small-group training | $189/mo (101 to 200 active customers) | UK-based; email and chat | No long-term contract | Yes (branded app $99/mo) | Not verified | Not verified |
| **WellnessLiving** | Privately held, founder-led | All-in-one with marketing and branded app | $69/mo Starter; Business $199/mo regular | Canada-based; phone, email, chat | Monthly or annual (10% annual discount) | Yes (white-label on BusinessPro) | Not verified | Not verified |
| **Gymdesk** | Founder-led; Five Elms Capital growth investment (2024) | Small gyms and martial arts schools | Reported ~$75/mo (up to 50 members, est.) | US-based; email and chat | Not verified | Yes (branded app ~$100/mo est.) | Not verified | Not verified |
| **Clubworx** | Privately held, founder-led | Growing gyms wanting no member cap | Free; $109 AUD/mo (up to 100 active members) | Australia-based; email and chat | Month to month, no lock-in | Yes (member app +$100/mo; branded +$200/mo) | Not verified | Not verified |

## What does each platform cost at your member count?

*Prices as of September 2026 based on published pricing pages. Quote-based figures are ranges from verified customer reports and are labeled as estimates. Clubworx figures are in Australian dollars. “Quote only” means the platform does not publish pricing and a sales call is required.*

| Platform | 500 members | 1,000 members | 2,000 members | 5,000 members |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **GymMaster** (for reference) | $129/mo (Advanced, up to 400 needs Professional at 500) | $209/mo (Professional) | Quote only (above the 1,300 cap) | Quote only |
| **Raklet** | $49/mo (Essentials, 500 contacts) | $99/mo (Professional) | $99/mo + one contact pack ($29/mo) | $399/mo (Premium, 10,000 contacts) |
| **Mindbody** | Quote only (~$99 to $139/mo est.) | Quote only (~$259 to $289/mo est.) | Quote only (~$469 to $499/mo est.) | Quote only (~$599 to $699/mo est.) |
| **ClubExpress** | ~$150/mo (500 at ~$0.30/member) | ~$300/mo | ~$600/mo | ~$1,500/mo |
| **ClubReady** | Quote only (~$79 to $149/mo est.) | Quote only (~$149 to $499/mo est.) | Quote only | Quote only |
| **Vagaro** | From $23.99/mo (priced per calendar, not per member) | From $23.99/mo (scales with staff calendars) | From $23.99/mo (scales with staff calendars) | From $30/mo multi-location (scales with calendars) |
| **TeamUp** | Above the published 500 tier; quote required | Quote only (usage-based above 500 active) | Quote only | Quote only |
| **WellnessLiving** | $199/mo (Business regular) to $349/mo (BusinessPro regular) | $349/mo (BusinessPro regular) | Quote only (Enterprise) | Quote only (Enterprise) |
| **Gymdesk** | Above the published 400 tier; quote required (est.) | Quote only (est.) | Quote only (est.) | Quote only (est.) |
| **Clubworx** | $169 AUD/mo (Established, unlimited) | $169 AUD/mo (Established, unlimited) | $169 AUD/mo (Established, unlimited) | $169 AUD/mo (Established, unlimited) |

View full screen ↗

✕

| Platform | 500 members | 1,000 members | 2,000 members | 5,000 members |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **GymMaster** (for reference) | $129/mo (Advanced, up to 400 needs Professional at 500) | $209/mo (Professional) | Quote only (above the 1,300 cap) | Quote only |
| **Raklet** | $49/mo (Essentials, 500 contacts) | $99/mo (Professional) | $99/mo + one contact pack ($29/mo) | $399/mo (Premium, 10,000 contacts) |
| **Mindbody** | Quote only (~$99 to $139/mo est.) | Quote only (~$259 to $289/mo est.) | Quote only (~$469 to $499/mo est.) | Quote only (~$599 to $699/mo est.) |
| **ClubExpress** | ~$150/mo (500 at ~$0.30/member) | ~$300/mo | ~$600/mo | ~$1,500/mo |
| **ClubReady** | Quote only (~$79 to $149/mo est.) | Quote only (~$149 to $499/mo est.) | Quote only | Quote only |
| **Vagaro** | From $23.99/mo (priced per calendar, not per member) | From $23.99/mo (scales with staff calendars) | From $23.99/mo (scales with staff calendars) | From $30/mo multi-location (scales with calendars) |
| **TeamUp** | Above the published 500 tier; quote required | Quote only (usage-based above 500 active) | Quote only | Quote only |
| **WellnessLiving** | $199/mo (Business regular) to $349/mo (BusinessPro regular) | $349/mo (BusinessPro regular) | Quote only (Enterprise) | Quote only (Enterprise) |
| **Gymdesk** | Above the published 400 tier; quote required (est.) | Quote only (est.) | Quote only (est.) | Quote only (est.) |
| **Clubworx** | $169 AUD/mo (Established, unlimited) | $169 AUD/mo (Established, unlimited) | $169 AUD/mo (Established, unlimited) | $169 AUD/mo (Established, unlimited) |

## Which GymMaster Alternative Is Right for You?

Start by naming the failure that made you open this page, because the right answer differs sharply by pain. If your problem is the front-desk POS, look at Vagaro (payment processing and a card reader included in a $23.99 base plan) or Clubworx (retail POS from the first paid tier). If your problem is the support timezone, narrow to the North American and UK vendors: Vagaro and Gymdesk in the US, WellnessLiving in Canada, TeamUp in the UK. Note that Clubworx trades a New Zealand timezone for an Australian one, so it does not solve this particular complaint.

If your problem is that you are approaching GymMaster’s 1,300-member ceiling, Clubworx removes the cap on its top published tier and ClubExpress has no ceiling at all, charging per member instead. If you run classes and small-group training rather than a 24/7 floor, TeamUp, WellnessLiving, and Vagaro are the natural shortlist. If you operate several sites or a franchise group, ClubReady and Mindbody are built for that scale, though both require a sales call and both have exit friction worth reading closely first.

One honest caveat that runs the other way. If what you actually need is 24/7 unstaffed access with reliable first-party door hardware and tailgating detection, GymMaster is still the strongest product in this comparison and you should think hard before switching. Most alternatives here either lack access control entirely or push you to a third-party integration. And if your organization is really a club rather than a gym, where the job is dues, communications, events, and community rather than turnstiles, Raklet fits that shape. You can compare Raklet’s tiers on the [Raklet pricing page](https://www.raklet.com/pricing/), and the free plan covers 100 contacts permanently with no credit card, so you can test it with real data before committing.

## Frequently Asked Questions

### What is the best GymMaster alternative?

There is no single best one, because GymMaster’s complaints are specific. For front-desk POS problems, Vagaro and Clubworx both include working retail payments at their entry tiers. For support-timezone problems, choose a US, Canadian, or UK vendor such as Vagaro, Gymdesk, WellnessLiving, or TeamUp. For member-cap problems, Clubworx removes the ceiling on its top tier. Match the platform to the failure you actually have.

### What is the cheapest GymMaster alternative?

Vagaro has the lowest published entry price at $23.99 per month for a single location, including payment processing and a complimentary card reader. Clubworx has a genuinely free tier, capped at 20 active members. Raklet’s free plan covers 100 contacts. Be careful comparing headline prices: Vagaro charges per bookable calendar and TeamUp charges by active customer count, so the cheapest entry price is not always the cheapest platform at your size.

### Is there a free GymMaster alternative?

Yes, two on this list. Raklet has a permanent free plan covering 100 contacts with no credit card required, which is a genuine free plan rather than a time-limited trial. Clubworx also publishes a free option that stops at 20 active members. GymMaster itself has no free plan, only a 60-day money-back guarantee. Gymdesk offers a 30-day free trial and Vagaro a 30-day trial, but those expire.

### Can I use my own payment processor with GymMaster?

No. GymMaster supports a fixed list of processors and reviewers consistently report that you cannot add your own merchant account. This is the most common structural complaint, and it has real geographic consequences: Scandinavian methods such as Nets, Vipps, and MobilePay are unavailable, and Canadian gyms report being billed through a separate partner company. If keeping your existing processor matters, confirm the supported list with any platform before you sign.

### Do GymMaster alternatives include door access hardware?

Mostly not, and this is the biggest functional gap when switching. GymMaster sells first-party Bluetooth door readers, gatekeepers, and tailgating detection as its own hardware line rather than as an integration. Most platforms on this list have no access control, or support it only through a third-party integration you price separately. If unstaffed 24/7 access is core to your business model, weigh this before anything else.

### How long does it take to migrate off GymMaster?

Plan for weeks rather than days. The work is exporting member records, active membership terms, and billing schedules, then rebuilding recurring payments on the new processor, which is where most of the risk sits since payment tokens rarely transfer between platforms. TeamUp advertises free data import, which reduces the effort. Run both systems in parallel for at least one full billing cycle and reconcile every failed payment before switching off the old one.

## The Bottom Line on GymMaster Alternatives

GymMaster is a well-regarded, independently owned platform with published prices and a strong service score, so the reason to leave is almost never the product as a whole. It is a specific wall: a POS that will not charge a card, a processor list you cannot add to, or a support window that closes on Friday morning your time. Vagaro is the most direct answer to the payments problem at a $23.99 published entry price with a card reader included, and Clubworx is the answer to the member ceiling with unlimited members at $169 AUD per month plus retail POS from the first paid tier. If your organization turns out to be a club rather than a gym, Raklet covers the dues, events, and community side and is honest that it covers none of the gym floor. Whichever way you go, get the all-in first-year number in writing, including hardware, before you sign.

## Compare to Other Gym Software Alternatives

### Best CourtReserve Alternatives

Read this instead if court and facility booking is the core job rather than gym membership and access control.

[See the best CourtReserve alternatives →](https://www.raklet.com/alternatives/best-courtreserve-alternatives/)

### Best TidyHQ Alternatives

Read this instead if you run a volunteer-led club rather than a staffed commercial gym.

[See the best TidyHQ alternatives →](https://www.raklet.com/alternatives/best-tidyhq-alternatives-ranked-and-reviewed/)

### Best Wild Apricot Alternatives

Read this instead if membership dues and communications matter more to you than front-desk operations.

[See the best Wild Apricot alternatives →](https://www.raklet.com/alternatives/best-wild-apricot-alternatives/)

---

- [Site overview for AI agents (llms.txt)](https://www.raklet.com/llms.txt)
- [Developer portal](https://www.raklet.com/developers/)
- [Sitemap](https://www.raklet.com/sitemap.xml)
