
Last Updated: August 2026
Before comparing anything, settle the question most MemberSuite research starts with: the product is not dead. MemberSuite is actively sold today as MemberSuite AMS, owned by GrowthZone since September 2023, with a live product page, live demo requests, and a working customer login. What actually changed is the shape of the vendor behind it. MemberSuite is now one of three overlapping association management products sold by the same company, its price is not published anywhere, and its most repeated review complaint is how long and how expensive it is to stand up. This page ranks eight platforms against those three specific problems. If you want the wider category first, browse our full list of association management software alternatives.
Key Takeaways
- MemberSuite is not discontinued. GrowthZone acquired it in September 2023 and still sells it as the enterprise tier of its lineup. Any list that treats MemberSuite as a dead product is out of date.
- GrowthZone now sells three overlapping AMS products: GrowthZone AMS, MemberSuite AMS, and ChamberMaster. Ask which one you are actually being quoted, and why.
- No MemberSuite price is published at any tier. GrowthZone’s pricing page is contact-sales only for the whole portfolio, so your year-three cost is set by negotiation rather than a rate card.
- Implementation, not features, is the recurring complaint. Reviewers describe a system with “way too many levels to get things done” and setups that needed hours of paid training.
- Raklet is the pick if a published price and a same-day start matter more than enterprise reporting depth. iMIS is the pick if you genuinely need enterprise depth and want a vendor that prints its numbers.
- Only four of the eight platforms on this page publish a real figure you can budget against. Jump to the comparison table to see which.
Why Organizations Look for MemberSuite Alternatives
MemberSuite holds a 4.0 out of 5 on G2 across 56 reviews and a 4.2 on Capterra across 26 verified reviews. Those are decent scores. The reasons people start shopping are not really about the feature list.
The Product Is Alive, but the Vendor Behind It Changed
This is the fact most competing roundups get wrong, so it is worth being precise. Visit membersuite.com today and you are redirected to GrowthZone’s MemberSuite AMS page, which sells the product with active demo and sign-up paths and carries no end-of-life notice. GrowthZone announced the acquisition on 21 September 2023, rebranding it “MemberSuite by GrowthZone”. The customer console still runs. If a comparison page tells you MemberSuite has been sunset, or attributes it to a UK vendor called Advanced, it has confused MemberSuite with a different company.
One Vendor Now Sells You Three Overlapping AMS Products
GrowthZone markets three association management systems side by side: GrowthZone AMS for mid-sized associations, MemberSuite AMS positioned as “enterprise-grade for multifaceted organizations”, and ChamberMaster for chambers of commerce. That is not automatically bad, and a vendor with a product for each segment can be a reasonable thing to buy from. It does change your evaluation, though. You are no longer comparing MemberSuite against the market. You are also comparing it against two products from the same company, sold by the same sales team, with no published price on any of them. Ask directly which product you are being quoted, what happens to your contract if the recommendation changes mid-evaluation, and which of the three receives the largest share of engineering investment.
Implementation Is the Complaint That Repeats
Across Capterra and Software Advice, the theme that comes back is not missing functionality. It is the cost of getting live. One reviewer described the system as having “way too many levels to get things done”. Another wrote that “Our implementation was terrible and we are still finding things that do not work or were set up incorrectly”. A third reported needing “more than 5 hours of customer support and paid training to get set up because it is so convoluted”. For an association with two or three administrative staff, that is the number that actually decides the project.
Support Scores Well. Setup Does Not.
The interesting pattern in the review data is the split. Vendor relationship and account management rate favorably, while setup and ease of use rate lower. Read together, that describes strong people compensating for a product that is hard to stand up. It is a real strength if you have budget for a long, supported implementation. It is a warning if you were expecting to configure the thing yourself.
There Is No Price to Plan Against
GrowthZone’s pricing page publishes no figure at any tier for any of its three products. It offers “Flexible Pricing. Scalable Solutions” and a “Contact Us for a Custom Quote” button. Quote-only pricing is normal at the enterprise end of this market and is not by itself a red flag. It does mean that if you cannot get an annual increase cap in writing, you have no defense against year-three repricing, and it makes honest budget comparison against a published-price vendor impossible until you are deep in a sales cycle.
What We Could Not Verify, and Why That Matters
Being straight about the limits of this research: we could not find MemberSuite-specific release notes, a changelog, or any dated product-update log separate from GrowthZone’s general communications, and no source states whether GrowthZone still sells MemberSuite to brand-new customers or maintains it mainly for its existing base. That is an absence of evidence, not proof of neglect, and we are not going to claim otherwise. It is a fair question to put to the vendor directly: ask for the last four quarters of MemberSuite-specific release notes during evaluation, and ask how many net-new MemberSuite customers signed in the past year.
What to Look for in a MemberSuite Alternative
These five criteria come straight out of the section above. Apply them to every platform on this page, including ours.
Whether the Vendor Publishes a Price
Split the shortlist on this first, because it changes how the whole evaluation runs. Vendors that publish let you model three years before you take a call. Vendors that do not can still be the right answer, but you should require an annual increase cap in the contract and a written implementation quote before signing. Four of the eight platforms below publish a real number.
What Implementation Actually Costs, in Money and Months
Ask for the implementation fee as a separate line item, not folded into year one, and ask how many weeks a comparable organization took to go live. In this category the setup fee is frequently larger than the first year of subscription. iMIS, for example, publishes both, and the install fee is roughly double the annual license. For a direct feature-by-feature look at how this plays out against Raklet, see our MemberSuite vs Raklet comparison.
Whether You Genuinely Need Enterprise Depth
MemberSuite is built for layered governance, multi-tiered memberships, chapters, and certification programs. If you run all of that, most of the cheaper platforms here will not fit and you should not pretend otherwise. If your “complex” structure is really three membership levels and an annual conference, enterprise depth is complexity you will pay for in implementation time and never use.
Who Owns the Vendor, and How Recently That Changed
This category has consolidated hard. Of the platforms below, MemberClicks and YourMembership sit under Momentive Software (the renamed Community Brands, owned by TA Associates), Fonteva sits under Togetherwork, and Impexium has been rebranded as re:Members. Ownership changes are not disqualifying, but they reliably predict pricing changes and roadmap resets. Ask when the last one happened and what the support model looked like before and after.
Whether an Administrator Can Change Things Without Filing a Ticket
Test this during the trial or the demo, not from the feature matrix. Add a custom member field, change a renewal rule, and build an event with tiered pricing while the salesperson watches. This single answer drives your real operating cost more than the license fee does, and it is exactly where MemberSuite’s review base flags friction.
The Best MemberSuite Alternatives in 2026
How we evaluated these alternatives
We evaluated these platforms on five dimensions: pricing transparency, implementation burden, depth of membership structure supported, administrative self-sufficiency, and ownership stability. Every price on this page was checked against the vendor’s own live pricing page on 13 August 2026. Where a vendor publishes no price, the card says so rather than quoting a third-party estimate as fact, and where a rating could not be confirmed we have left it out rather than guessing. Review data comes from G2 and Capterra. No Raklet sales call transcript mentions MemberSuite, so unlike some of our other comparison pages, nothing here is drawn from first-party customer calls. GrowthZone AMS is deliberately not ranked below: it is sold by the company that owns MemberSuite, so it is a sibling product rather than an alternative. Raklet is one of the alternatives and we list ourselves first because this is our page.
1. Raklet: Best for Associations That Want a Published Price and a Same-Day Start
Founded 2013 · Independent, backed by Techstars and Microsoft Ventures · Privately held, no PE owner
Raklet is the direct answer to the two things that send people looking for MemberSuite alternatives: the missing price and the long implementation. Every tier is published at raklet.com/pricing, and you can create an account and start configuring memberships without talking to a salesperson. The member database sits at the center of the product, with custom fields, segmentation, and a per-contact timeline recording every membership, donation, event registration, and payment.
The practical difference against MemberSuite is what week one looks like. There is no scoped implementation project and no paid training prerequisite. A non-technical administrator can have membership tiers, an event with ticketing, dues collection, and a member portal configured without engineering support or a consultant. Members get a free Raklet-branded iOS and Android app on every plan, and organizations that want the app published under their own name can add that as a paid add-on. API access, SSO, and a custom domain arrive at the Premium tier. If you want the full product view rather than just the comparison, our association management software page covers the association-specific side in detail.
Being direct about the tradeoff, because it is a real one: Raklet is not an enterprise AMS. There is no certification or continuing-education module, no data warehouse or enterprise BI layer, and the membership model is flatter than MemberSuite’s. If you run layered chapter governance, multi-tier federated memberships, and CE credit tracking, MemberSuite and iMIS handle that natively and Raklet does not. Raklet is for the association that was quoted an enterprise system and quietly suspects it needs about a third of it. Raklet holds a 4.7 out of 5 on Capterra across 93 reviews.
Best for: Small and mid-size associations, professional bodies, clubs, and nonprofits that want transparent pricing, fast setup, and dues, events, and member records in one place.
Not ideal for: Large associations with layered chapter governance, certification and CE credit programs, or enterprise BI and data warehousing requirements.
Pricing: Free plan for 100 contacts. Essentials $59/month, Professional $119/month, Premium $499/month, each roughly 17 percent cheaper billed annually ($49, $99, and $399 respectively). Platform transaction fees step down by plan, from 4 percent plus $0.60 on Free to 1 percent plus $0.60 on Premium, and apply on top of payment processor fees. See raklet.com/pricing.
2. iMIS: Best Enterprise AMS That Actually Publishes Its Numbers
Advanced Solutions International (ASI) · Privately held, no reported acquisition · Established vendor with the largest review base in this set
If you need what MemberSuite offers at the enterprise end and your objection is the buying process rather than the product category, iMIS is the first platform to look at. It is a full engagement management system built for large associations and professional bodies, with the membership hierarchy depth, certification handling, and reporting sophistication that MemberSuite buyers are usually shopping for.
The reason it ranks second here is that it does something almost nobody else in enterprise AMS does: it prints the price. iMIS Professional starts at $7,200 per year for a minimum of three users, plus a one-time installation fee starting at $15,000. That second number is the useful one, and it is the honest shape of enterprise AMS economics. You can benchmark a MemberSuite quote against it directly, which is exactly what a vendor with no published price makes impossible.
iMIS carries a 4.2 out of 5 on G2 across 226 reviews, the deepest review base of any platform on this page. Be realistic about the commitment: a $15,000 floor on installation tells you this is a project with a scoping phase, a partner, and a timeline measured in months, not a tool you switch on.
Best for: Large associations and professional bodies that need genuine enterprise depth and want to benchmark cost before entering a sales cycle.
Not ideal for: Small-staff organizations, anyone needing to be live within weeks, or budgets that cannot absorb a five-figure implementation.
Pricing: iMIS Professional from $7,200 per year, minimum three users, plus a one-time install fee from $15,000. See imis.com pricing.
3. MemberClicks: Best Mid-Market AMS With a Published Starting Figure
Owned by Personify, now under Momentive Software (TA Associates) since January 2026 · Second ownership change since 2020
MemberClicks targets the same mid-market associations and trade organizations that MemberSuite does, and it is one of the few in this bracket that puts a number on its own site. MC Professional starts at $4,500 annually and MC Trade at $3,500 annually, both described as starting points that scale with organization and functionality needs. If your MemberSuite quote came back higher than expected, this is the most direct like-for-like benchmark available.
It has the largest Capterra review base of any platform here, at 4.3 out of 5 across 469 reviews, which makes the sentiment unusually reliable. The G2 picture is more mixed at 3.8 out of 5 across 50 reviews, where the listing sits under “Personify Corp”.
Weigh the ownership history carefully, because it is the most active on this page. MemberClicks was acquired by Personify in December 2020, and Personify itself was acquired by Momentive Software in January 2026, the renamed Community Brands under TA Associates. Reviewers have contrasted pre-acquisition support favorably against post-acquisition support. If you are leaving MemberSuite partly because you dislike being inside a multi-product roll-up, note that this is a larger one.
Best for: Mid-size associations and trade organizations that want a published starting price and a deep, well-established review record.
Not ideal for: Buyers specifically trying to avoid private-equity-owned vendors, or organizations that need enterprise-grade certification and BI tooling.
Pricing: MC Professional from $4,500/year, MC Trade from $3,500/year. See memberclicks.com pricing.
4. Novi AMS: Best Rated, and Priced Against Your Revenue Rather Than Your Headcount
Independent · Built natively on QuickBooks integration · Focused on trade associations and chambers
Novi AMS has the strongest satisfaction scores in this entire set: 4.9 out of 5 on Capterra across 122 reviews and 4.8 out of 5 on G2 across 135 reviews. When a platform beats every competitor on both boards with three-figure review counts, that is worth taking seriously, particularly given that implementation pain is what pushed you off MemberSuite.
Its pricing model is also the most unusual here, and arguably the fairest. Novi scales price by your organization’s annual revenue across six brackets, from under $400K up to $6M and above, mapped to tiers named Core, Prime, Premier, Elite, Advanced, and Enterprise. The brackets are published even though the dollar figures sit behind a click, so you can at least see exactly what drives your cost, which is more than MemberSuite offers.
The honest caveat is fit. Novi is aimed squarely at trade associations and chambers with deep QuickBooks accounting workflows. If you are a large professional body with certification programs and layered international chapters, this is a step sideways in capability even though it is a step up in satisfaction.
Best for: Trade associations and chambers, especially those running accounting through QuickBooks, that prioritize day-to-day usability.
Not ideal for: Large professional bodies with certification programs, or organizations whose structure does not match a revenue-bracket pricing model.
Pricing: Scaled by annual organizational revenue across six published brackets. Dollar figures are not shown on the main pricing page. See noviams.com/pricing.
5. Glue Up: Best Published Price Range for an All-in-One Platform
Independent, VC-backed (Series B, GSR Ventures) · No PE owner · Operates internationally
Glue Up is the one platform here that publishes an actual annual range rather than a starting point, which makes budgeting unusually straightforward. Its pricing page lists Essential “Starting from $3,000 to $6,500 per year” for membership management, events, CRM, communications, and payments, and Advanced “Starting from $8,000 to $18,500 per year” adding automation, deeper insights, and integrations, with Enterprise quoted custom. Seeing the ceiling as well as the floor is rare in this category.
It rates 4.5 out of 5 on G2 across 139 reviews, with no one-star or two-star reviews in the distribution. The product bundles membership, events, email, and payments in one place, and its event management in particular is well regarded.
The fit caveat is scale. Glue Up’s reviewer base skews heavily toward smaller organizations, so if you are moving off MemberSuite because you outgrew a simpler tool rather than because you were oversold one, check chapter and hierarchy handling carefully during the demo.
Best for: Associations and chambers that want membership, events, and payments bundled with a genuinely published annual price range.
Not ideal for: Large enterprise associations with complex federated or chapter structures.
Pricing: Essential from $3,000 to $6,500 per year, Advanced from $8,000 to $18,500 per year, Enterprise custom. See glueup.com/pricing.
6. Fonteva for Associations: Best if You Are Already a Salesforce Organization
Acquired by Togetherwork (GI Partners) in February 2021 · Salesforce-native · Roughly 600 association customers at acquisition
Fonteva is the closest competitor to MemberSuite on positioning: enterprise-grade, built for complex membership structures, sold to large associations. The differentiator is architecture. It is built natively on Salesforce, so if your organization already runs Salesforce, your AMS inherits that reporting layer, that permissions model, and that integration ecosystem instead of bolting onto it.
That architecture is also the main thing to weigh against it. You are taking on Salesforce licensing and Salesforce administration alongside the AMS, which is a genuine ongoing cost and usually a genuine ongoing role. For an organization already committed to Salesforce that is close to free. For one that is not, it is the most expensive option on this page by total cost of ownership. Fonteva publishes no pricing on its own site. It carries 45 reviews on G2, and we have deliberately not printed a star rating here because two sources reported different figures for the same review count and we could not resolve the discrepancy against the live page.
On ownership, Fonteva was acquired by Togetherwork, a GI Partners portfolio company, in February 2021. That is a longer and quieter tenure than several vendors here, which is a point in its favor.
Best for: Large associations already standardized on Salesforce with administrative capacity in house.
Not ideal for: Organizations without Salesforce, without a Salesforce administrator, or that wanted to reduce rather than increase platform complexity.
Pricing: Not published on the vendor site. Salesforce licensing is an additional cost on top.
7. re:Members AMS (formerly Impexium): Best for Mid-Tier Associations, With a Caveat About the Rebrand
Rebranded from Impexium in 2025 · Part of a unified brand alongside re:Members CRM and re:Members Financials · impexium.com now redirects to remembers.com
Impexium was a credible modern challenger in the mid-tier AMS bracket, and it is still the same product. What changed is the name. In 2025 the group unified its brands, and Billhighway, ChapterSpot, greekbill, and Impexium became re:Members Financials, re:Members CRM, and re:Members AMS. The old domain now redirects to remembers.com.
It is aimed at associations that need real hierarchy and chapter handling without going to full enterprise scale, which puts it in direct competition with MemberSuite for the same buyer. Pricing is not published.
Two practical cautions, and they are both about the rebrand rather than the product. First, review data is now split across two names, so a rating you find under either label may not reflect the current combined picture, and for that reason we are not printing one. Second, ask what the rebrand meant operationally: whether support teams merged, whether the roadmap was re-sequenced across the three products, and whether your account manager changed. Those are the same questions worth asking GrowthZone about MemberSuite, which is exactly why this vendor is a fair comparison rather than an obvious escape.
Best for: Mid-tier associations needing chapter and hierarchy support in a modern platform, with the patience to diligence a recent rebrand.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want a long, stable, unchanged vendor identity, or who need published pricing.
Pricing: Not published. Quote and demo required.
8. YourMembership: Consider Only With Eyes Open
Momentive Software (formerly Community Brands, TA Associates) · Product dates to 1998 · Lowest rated platform on this page
YourMembership is a long-established all-in-one AMS for small-staff associations, now sold under Momentive Software. It appears on this list because it is a genuine competitor in MemberSuite’s market and because leaving it off would make the page less useful, not because we would put it near the top of a shortlist.
The reason for the placement is the review data. YourMembership sits in the low threes out of five on G2 across roughly two dozen reviews, the lowest score of any platform here by a clear margin. We are giving a range rather than a single decimal because G2’s product page and seller page reported marginally different figures when we checked and we could not resolve which is current. That is a small sample either way and should be treated as a signal to diligence hard rather than as a verdict, but it is the opposite of the direction you want when the thing you are trying to escape is implementation friction.
It also sits inside the largest roll-up in this category. Momentive Software is the renamed Community Brands under TA Associates, the same group that now owns Wild Apricot, MemberClicks, Personify, and Nimble AMS. If concentration risk is part of why you are looking, this does not solve it. Pricing is not published on the vendor site.
Best for: Small-staff associations already inside the Momentive ecosystem who want to consolidate with an existing vendor relationship.
Not ideal for: Anyone prioritizing user satisfaction scores, published pricing, or vendor independence.
Pricing: Not published. Quote required.
MemberSuite Alternatives Compared
| Platform | Ownership | Best for | Published price | Free plan or trial | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raklet | Independent, Techstars and Microsoft Ventures backed | Associations wanting transparent pricing and fast setup | Yes. Free plan, then $59, $119, $499/mo | Free plan | 4.7 Capterra (93) |
| iMIS | Advanced Solutions International, independent | Large associations needing enterprise depth | Yes. From $7,200/yr plus $15,000 install | No | 4.2 G2 (226) |
| MemberClicks | Momentive Software (TA Associates) | Mid-size associations and trade organizations | Yes. From $3,500 to $4,500/yr | No | 4.3 Capterra (469) |
| Novi AMS | Independent | Trade associations and chambers on QuickBooks | Partly. Revenue brackets published, figures are not | No | 4.9 Capterra (122) |
| Glue Up | Independent, VC-backed | All-in-one membership, events, and payments | Yes. $3,000 to $18,500/yr by tier | No | 4.5 G2 (139) |
| Fonteva | Togetherwork (GI Partners) | Associations already standardized on Salesforce | No | No | 45 G2 reviews, rating unresolved |
| re:Members AMS | re:Members, rebranded from Impexium in 2025 | Mid-tier associations needing chapter structures | No | No | Split across two brand names |
| YourMembership | Momentive Software (TA Associates) | Small-staff associations inside the Momentive stack | No | No | Low 3s G2 (~24) |
| MemberSuite (the incumbent) | GrowthZone, since September 2023 | Complex, multi-tiered membership structures | No | No | 4.0 G2 (56), 4.2 Capterra (26) |
Prices verified against each vendor’s live pricing page on 13 August 2026. Platforms marked “No” publish no figure at any tier. Ratings are shown with review counts because a 4.9 from 122 reviews and a 4.7 from 5 reviews are not the same claim. Verify current figures before budgeting.
Which MemberSuite Alternative Is Right for You?
If the problem is that you cannot get a number, the shortlist is short. iMIS, MemberClicks, Glue Up, and Raklet all publish figures you can model before a sales call, and they sit at four genuinely different price points, from a free plan up to a $15,000 implementation floor. Pick the one whose published shape matches your actual structure, then use the others to sanity-check the quote.
If the problem is implementation burden, weight the satisfaction scores rather than the feature matrix. Novi AMS leads both review boards by a wide margin and Raklet is the only option here you can configure yourself the same day without a scoped project. The deciding test is the one from the criteria above: in the demo, add a custom member field and build a tiered-price event while the salesperson watches. If that needs a support ticket, you have found your next implementation problem.
If you genuinely need enterprise depth, and some organizations really do, then MemberSuite may still be the right product and the honest advice is to negotiate rather than migrate. Ask for an annual increase cap, a written implementation quote, and the last four quarters of MemberSuite-specific release notes. If those come back thin, iMIS and Fonteva are the two credible enterprise destinations, and iMIS is the only one that will tell you the price before you take the call. For associations that suspect they were sold more system than they need, Raklet is worth evaluating first: you can start on the free plan without talking to anyone.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MemberSuite still in business, or has it been discontinued?
MemberSuite is still in business and still sold. GrowthZone acquired it on 21 September 2023 and markets it today as MemberSuite AMS, the enterprise tier of its association software lineup. The old membersuite.com domain now redirects to GrowthZone’s MemberSuite AMS page, the customer console is live, and there is no end-of-life or sunset notice anywhere on the vendor’s site. Comparison pages that describe MemberSuite as discontinued, or attribute it to a UK company called Advanced, are incorrect.
Who owns MemberSuite now?
GrowthZone, LLC. The acquisition was announced on 21 September 2023 and the product was rebranded “MemberSuite by GrowthZone”. GrowthZone had itself taken a minority strategic investment from Lead Edge Capital in May 2023, four months earlier, and went on to acquire JUNO in May 2024. MemberSuite is now one of three association management products GrowthZone sells, alongside GrowthZone AMS and ChamberMaster. MemberSuite’s prior institutional backers were reported to be Arrowroot Capital and Revolution Ventures, though we could not confirm that against a directly accessible primary source.
How much does MemberSuite cost?
No price is published at any tier. GrowthZone’s pricing page covers all three of its products with the line “Flexible Pricing. Scalable Solutions” and a request-a-quote button, with no dollar figures anywhere. Third-party review sites quote various starting figures, but none of them are vendor-confirmed and none are MemberSuite-specific, so we have not reproduced them here. If you are trying to benchmark a quote, iMIS at $7,200 per year plus a $15,000 install fee and MemberClicks at $3,500 to $4,500 per year are the two published reference points in the same market.
What is the difference between MemberSuite AMS and GrowthZone AMS?
They are two products from the same company, aimed at different sizes of organization. GrowthZone positions GrowthZone AMS as “flexible for mid-sized associations” and MemberSuite AMS as “enterprise-grade for multifaceted organizations”, with ChamberMaster as a third product for chambers of commerce. Because neither publishes a price, the practical advice during evaluation is to ask explicitly which product you are being quoted, why that one rather than the other, and what happens to your implementation if the recommendation changes partway through the sales process.
What is the best MemberSuite alternative for a small association?
Raklet, if published pricing and a fast self-serve setup matter most, since it has a free plan for 100 contacts and paid tiers from $59 per month. Novi AMS is the alternative worth looking at if you are a trade association or chamber running accounting through QuickBooks, and it holds the highest satisfaction scores on this page at 4.9 on Capterra and 4.8 on G2. Both avoid the enterprise implementation project that generates most MemberSuite complaints.
Which MemberSuite alternatives publish real pricing?
Four of the eight. Raklet publishes every tier, from a free plan to $499 per month. iMIS publishes $7,200 per year for a minimum of three users plus a one-time install fee from $15,000. MemberClicks publishes starting figures of $3,500 and $4,500 per year for its two products. Glue Up publishes annual ranges of $3,000 to $6,500 and $8,000 to $18,500. Novi AMS publishes the revenue brackets that determine price without publishing the figures themselves. Fonteva, re:Members AMS, and YourMembership publish nothing.
Is it hard to migrate off MemberSuite?
The data usually moves. MemberSuite has a bi-directional API and reviewers consistently praise its integration flexibility, which is exactly the capability that makes an export tractable. What takes the time is everything around it: rebuilding membership rules, renewal logic, chapter structures, and certification records in the new system, then communicating the change to members. Budget for member communication as the longest lead item rather than the data transfer. Before committing, ask your new vendor for a written implementation quote and a reference customer who migrated from an enterprise AMS specifically.
The Bottom Line on MemberSuite Alternatives
The most useful thing to know about MemberSuite is that nothing forces you to leave it. It is actively sold, actively supported, and still capable of handling membership structures most of this list cannot. What has changed is that it now sits inside a three-product portfolio with no published price, and its own review base says the hard part is getting live rather than staying live. If that is your objection, iMIS is the enterprise option that will at least tell you the number, and Raklet is the option you can stand up yourself this week if you suspect you were sold more system than you need. If MemberSuite is not the only platform you are reconsidering, the roundups below cover the closest comparisons.
Compare to Other Association Software Alternatives
Still narrowing down your shortlist? Three of the vendors discussed above have their own dedicated alternatives roundup. Compare them side by side to see how the rest of the association software landscape stacks up.
Best GrowthZone Alternatives
Start here if your real question is about the vendor rather than the product, since GrowthZone is the company that now owns MemberSuite.
Best iMIS Alternatives
More useful than this page if you are shopping at the enterprise end and the quote you are benchmarking is iMIS rather than MemberSuite.
Best MemberClicks Alternatives
The right comparison if you are weighing mid-market association platforms and want the Momentive-owned options assessed directly.